Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-07-08
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 340.40
Modes of trial
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE K, ARTICLE 340
§ 340.40 Modes of trial.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a trial of an
information in a local criminal court must be a single judge trial.
2. In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of
not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be
accorded a jury trial, conducted pursuant to article three hundred
sixty. The defendant may at any time before trial waive a jury trial in
the manner prescribed in subdivision two of section 320.10 of this
chapter, and consent to a single judge trial.
3. A defendant entitled to a jury trial pursuant to subdivision two of
this section, shall be so entitled even though the information also
charges an offense for which he is otherwise not entitled to a jury
trial. In such case, the defendant is not entitled both to a jury trial
and a separate single judge trial and the court may not order separate
trials.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any local criminal
court the trial of a person who is an eligible youth within the meaning
of the youthful offender procedure set forth in article seven hundred
twenty of this chapter and who has not prior to commencement of the
trial been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a youthful offender must
be a single judge trial.