Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-11-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 390.30
Scope of pre-sentence investigation and report
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE L, ARTICLE 390
§ 390.30 Scope of pre-sentence investigation and report.
1. The investigation. The pre-sentence investigation consists of the
gathering of information with respect to the circumstances attending the
commission of the offense, the defendant's history of delinquency or
criminality, and the defendant's social history, employment history,
family situation, economic status, education, and personal habits. Such
investigation may also include any other matter which the agency
conducting the investigation deems relevant to the question of sentence,
and must include any matter the court directs to be included.
2. Physical and mental examinations. Whenever information is available
with respect to the defendant's physical and mental condition, the
pre-sentence investigation must include the gathering of such
information. In the case of a felony or a class A misdemeanor, or in any
case where a person under the age of twenty-one is convicted of a crime,
the court may order that the defendant undergo a thorough physical or
mental examination in a designated facility and may further order that
the defendant remain in such facility for such purpose for a period not
exceeding thirty days.
3. The report and victim impact statement. (a) The report of the
pre-sentence investigation must contain an analysis of as much of the
information gathered in the investigation as the agency that conducted
the investigation deems relevant to the question of sentence. The report
must also include any other imformation that the court directs to be
included and the material required by paragraph (b) of this subdivision
which shall be considered part of the report.
(b) The report shall also contain a victim impact statement, unless it
appears that such information would be of no relevance to the
recommendation or court disposition, which shall include an analysis of
the victim's version of the offense, the extent of injury or economic
loss and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the victim and the views of
the victim relating to disposition including the amount of restitution
and reparation sought by the victim after the victim has been informed
of the right to seek restitution and reparation, subject to the
availability of such information. In the case of a homicide or where the
victim is unable to assist in the preparation of the victim impact
statement, the information may be acquired from the victim's family. The
victim impact statement shall be made available to the victim by the
prosecutor pursuant to subdivision two of section 390.50 of this
article. Nothing contained in this section shall be interpreted to
require that a victim supply information for the preparation of this
report.
4. Abbreviated investigation and short form report. In lieu of the
procedure set forth in subdivisions one, two and three of this section,
where the conviction is of a misdemeanor the scope of the pre-sentence
investigation may be abbreviated and a short form report may be made.
The use of abbreviated investigations and short form reports, the
matters to be covered therein and the form of the reports shall be in
accordance with the general rules regulating methods and procedures in
the administration of probation as adopted from time to time by the
commissioner of the division of criminal justice services pursuant to
the provisions of article twelve of the executive law. No such rule,
however, shall be construed so as to relieve the agency conducting the
investigation of the duty of investigating and reporting upon:
(a) the extent of the injury or economic loss and the actual
out-of-pocket loss to the victim including the amount of restitution and
reparation sought by the victim, after the victim has been informed of
* * *