Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 400.16
Procedure for determining whether defendant is a persistent violent felony offender
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE L, ARTICLE 400
§ 400.16 Procedure for determining whether defendant is a persistent
violent felony offender.
1. Applicability. The provisions of this section govern the procedure
that must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who
stands convicted of a violent felony offense as defined in subdivision
one of section 70.02 of the penal law has previously been subjected to
two or more predicate violent felony convictions as defined in paragraph
(b) of subdivision one of section 70.04, and may be a persistent violent
felony offender as defined in section 70.08 of the penal law.
2. Statement; preliminary examination; hearing; subsequent use of
predicate violent felony conviction finding. The requirements set forth
in subdivisions two, three, four, five, six, seven and eight of section
400.15 with respect to the statement to be filed, preliminary
examination, hearing and subsequent use of a predicate violent felony
conviction finding in the case of a second violent felony offender,
shall also apply to a determination of whether a defendant has been
subjected to two or more violent predicate felony convictions and is a
persistent violent felony offender.