Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-01-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 400.27
Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE L, ARTICLE 400
§ 400.27 Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the
offense of murder in the first degree.
1. Upon the conviction of a defendant for the offense of murder in the
first degree as defined by section 125.27 of the penal law, the court
shall promptly conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine
whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or to life
imprisonment without parole pursuant to subdivision five of section
70.00 of the penal law. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to
preclude the people at any time from determining that the death penalty
shall not be sought in a particular case, in which case the separate
sentencing proceeding shall not be conducted and the court may sentence
such defendant to life imprisonment without parole or to a sentence of
imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder in the first degree
other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
2. The separate sentencing proceeding provided for by this section
shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the
defendant guilty. The court may discharge the jury and impanel another
jury only in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing of good
cause, which may include, but is not limited to, a finding of prejudice
to either party. If a new jury is impaneled, it shall be formed in
accordance with the procedures in article two hundred seventy of this
chapter. Before proceeding with the jury that found the defendant
guilty, the court shall determine whether any juror has a state of mind
that is likely to preclude the juror from rendering an impartial
decision based upon the evidence adduced during the proceeding. In
making such determination the court shall personally examine each juror
individually outside the presence of the other jurors. The scope of the
examination shall be within the discretion of the court and may include
questions supplied by the parties as the court deems proper. The
proceedings provided for in this subdivision shall be conducted on the
record; provided, however, that upon motion of either party, and for
good cause shown, the court may direct that all or a portion of the
record of such proceedings be sealed. In the event the court determines
that a juror has such a state of mind, the court shall discharge the
juror and replace the juror with the alternate juror whose name was
first drawn and called. If no alternate juror is available, the court
must discharge the jury and impanel another jury in accordance with
article two hundred seventy of this chapter.
3. For the purposes of a proceeding under this section each
* * *