Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 440.20
Motion to set aside sentence; by defendant
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE M, ARTICLE 440
§ 440.20 Motion to set aside sentence; by defendant.
1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the
judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the
sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or
otherwise invalid as a matter of law. Where the judgment includes a
sentence of death, the court may also set aside the sentence upon any of
the grounds set forth in paragraph (b), (c), (f), (g) or (h) of
subdivision one of section 440.10 as applied to a separate sentencing
proceeding under section 400.27, provided, however, that to the extent
the ground or grounds asserted include one or more of the aforesaid
paragraphs of subdivision one of section 440.10, the court must also
apply subdivisions two and three of section 440.10, other than paragraph
(d) of subdivision two of such section, in determining the motion. In
the event the court enters an order granting a motion to set aside a
sentence of death under this section, the court must either direct a new
sentencing proceeding in accordance with section 400.27 or, to the
extent that the defendant cannot be resentenced to death consistent with
the laws of this state or the constitution of this state or of the
United States, resentence the defendant to life imprisonment without
parole or to a sentence of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of
murder in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment
without parole. Upon granting the motion upon any of the grounds set
forth in the aforesaid paragraphs of subdivision one of section 440.10
and setting aside the sentence, the court must afford the people a
reasonable period of time, which shall not be less than ten days, to
determine whether to take an appeal from the order setting aside the
sentence of death. The taking of an appeal by the people stays the
effectiveness of that portion of the court's order that directs a new
sentencing proceeding.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must
deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was
previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or
sentence, unless since the time of such appellate determination there
has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such
issue.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may
deny such a motion when the ground or issue raised thereupon was
previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in
a court of this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or upon a
prior motion or proceeding in a federal court, unless since the time of
such determination there has been a retroactively effective change in
the law controlling such issue. Despite such determination, however,
the court in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in
its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise meritorious.
4. An order setting aside a sentence pursuant to this section does
not affect the validity or status of the underlying conviction, and
after entering such an order the court must resentence the defendant in
accordance with the law.