Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-10-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 460.10
Appeal; how taken
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE M, ARTICLE 460
§ 460.10 Appeal; how taken.
1. Except as provided in subdivisions two and three, an appeal taken
as of right to an intermediate appellate court or directly to the court
of appeals from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court is
taken as follows:
(a) A party seeking to appeal from a judgment or a sentence or an
order and sentence included within such judgment, or from a resentence,
or from an order of a criminal court not included in a judgment, must,
within thirty days after imposition of the sentence or, as the case may
be, within thirty days after service upon such party of a copy of an
order not included in a judgment, file with the clerk of the criminal
court in which such sentence was imposed or in which such order was
entered a written notice of appeal, in duplicate, stating that such
party appeals therefrom to a designated appellate court.
(b) If the defendant is the appellant, he must, within such thirty day
period, serve a copy of such notice of appeal upon the district attorney
of the county embracing the criminal court in which the judgment or
order being appealed was entered. If the appeal is directly to the court
of appeals, the district attorney, following such service upon him, must
immediately give written notice thereof to the public servant having
custody of the defendant.
(c) If the people are the appellant, they must, within such thirty day
period, serve a copy of such notice of appeal upon the defendant or upon
the attorney who last appeared for him in the court in which the order
being appealed was entered.
(d) Upon filing and service of the notice of appeal as prescribed in
paragraphs (a), (b) and (c), the appeal is deemed to have been taken.
(e) Following the filing with him of the notice of appeal in
* * *