Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 470.30
Determination by court of appeals of appeals taken directly thereto from judgments and orders of criminal courts
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE M, ARTICLE 470
§ 470.30 Determination by court of appeals of appeals taken directly
thereto from judgments and orders of criminal courts.
1. Wherever appropriate, the rules set forth in sections 470.15 and
470.20, governing the consideration and determination by intermediate
appellate courts of appeals thereto from judgments and orders of
criminal courts, and prescribing their scope of review and the
corrective action to be taken by them upon reversal or modification,
apply equally to the consideration and determination by the court of
appeals of appeals taken directly thereto, pursuant to sections 450.70
and 450.80, from judgments and orders of superior criminal courts.
2. Whenever a sentence of death is imposed, the judgment and sentence
shall be reviewed on the record by the court of appeals. Review by the
court of appeals pursuant to subdivision one of section 450.70 may not
be waived.
3. With regard to the sentence, the court shall, in addition to
exercising the powers and scope of review granted under subdivision one
of this section, determine:
(a) whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of
passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary or legally impermissible
factor including whether the imposition of the verdict or sentence was
based upon the race of the defendant or a victim of the crime for which
the defendant was convicted;
(b) whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to
the penalty imposed in similar cases considering both the crime and the
defendant. In conducting such review the court, upon request of the
defendant, in addition to any other determination, shall review whether
the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty
imposed in similar cases by virtue of the race of the defendant or a
victim of the crime for which the defendant was convicted; and
(c) whether the decision to impose the sentence of death was against
the weight of the evidence.
4. The court shall include in its decision:
(a) the aggravating and mitigating factors established in the record
on appeal; and
(b) those similar cases it took into consideration.
5. In addition to exercising any other corrective action pursuant to
subdivision one of this section, the court, with regard to review of a
sentence of death, shall be authorized to:
(a) affirm the sentence of death; or
(b) set the sentence aside and remand the case for resentencing
pursuant to the procedures set forth in section 400.27 for a
determination as to whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death,
life imprisonment without parole or to a term of imprisonment for the
class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of
life imprisonment without parole; or
(c) set the sentence aside and remand the case for resentencing by the
court for a determination as to whether the defendant shall be sentenced
to life imprisonment without parole or to a term of imprisonment for the
class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of
life imprisonment without parole.