Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 50.10
Compulsion of evidence by offer of immunity; definitions of terms
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 1, TITLE C, ARTICLE 50
§ 50.10 Compulsion of evidence by offer of immunity; definitions of
terms.
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "Immunity." A person who has been a witness in a legal
proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or
forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing
concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses "immunity" from any
such conviction, penalty or forfeiture. A person who possesses such
immunity may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having
given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted of
or adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to
give evidence therein.
2. "Legal proceeding" means a proceeding in or before any court or
grand jury, or before any body, agency or person authorized by law to
conduct the same and to administer the oath or to cause it to be
administered.
3. "Give evidence" means to testify or produce physical evidence.