Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 570.50
Written waiver of extradition proceedings
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 3, TITLE Q, ARTICLE 570
§ 570.50 Written waiver of extradition proceedings.
Any person arrested in this state charged with having committed any
crime in another state or alleged to have escaped from confinement, or
broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, may waive the
issuance and service of the warrant provided for in sections 570.18 and
570.20 and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings by
executing or subscribing in the presence of a judge of any court of
record within this state a writing which states that he consents to
return to the demanding state, provided, however, that before such
waiver shall be executed or subscribed by such person it shall be the
duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights to the issuance
and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas
corpus as provided for in section 570.24.
If and when such consent has been duly executed it shall forthwith be
forwarded to the office of the secretary of state of this state and
filed therein. The judge shall direct the officer having such person in
custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or
agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be
delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent. Provided,
however, that nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the
rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality
to the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be
an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties of the
officers of the demanding state or of this state.