Legislation
SECTION 660.10
Examination of witnesses conditionally; in general
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 3, TITLE S, ARTICLE 660
§ 660.10 Examination of witnesses conditionally; in general.
After a defendant has been arraigned upon an accusatory instrument,
and under circumstances prescribed in this article, a criminal court
may, upon application of either the people or a defendant, order that a
witness or prospective witness in the action be examined conditionally
under oath in order that such testimony may be received into evidence at
subsequent proceedings in or related to the action.