Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-04-28
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
report to the probation department as directed, the thirty day time
period shall be tolled until such time as he or she reports to the
probation department.
(b) A motion to prevent removal of an action in youth part shall be
made in writing and upon prompt notice to the defendant. The motion
shall contain allegations of sworn fact based upon personal knowledge of
the affiant, and shall indicate if the district attorney is requesting a
hearing. The motion shall be noticed to be heard promptly.
(c) The defendant shall be given an opportunity to reply. The
defendant shall be granted any reasonable request for a delay. Either
party may request a hearing on the facts alleged in the motion to
prevent removal of the action. The hearing shall be held expeditiously.
(d) The court shall deny the motion to prevent removal of the action
in youth part unless the court makes a determination upon such motion by
the district attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should
prevent the transfer of the action to family court.
(e) The court shall make a determination in writing or on the record
within five days of the conclusion of the hearing or submission by the
defense, whichever is later. Such determination shall include findings
of fact and to the extent practicable conclusions of law.
(f) For the purposes of this section, there shall be a presumption
against custody and case planning services shall be made available to
the defendant.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, section 308.1 of the
family court act shall apply to all actions transferred pursuant to this
section provided, however, such cases shall not be considered removals
subject to subdivision thirteen of such section 308.1.
(h) Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude, and a court may order,
the removal of an action to family court where all parties agree or
pursuant to this chapter.
2. (a) Upon the arraignment of a defendant charged with a crime
committed when he or she was sixteen or, commencing October first, two
thousand nineteen, seventeen years of age on a class A felony, other
than those defined in article 220 of the penal law, or a violent felony
defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, the court shall schedule an
appearance no later than six calendar days from such arraignment for the
purpose of reviewing the accusatory instrument pursuant to this
subdivision. The court shall notify the district attorney and defendant
regarding the purpose of such appearance.
(b) Upon such appearance, the court shall review the accusatory
instrument and any other relevant facts for the purpose of making a
determination pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision. Both
parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the
determination.
(c) The court shall order the action to proceed in accordance with
* * *