Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
defendant in custody pending such designation by the commissioner, and
when notified of the designation, the sheriff must deliver the defendant
to the superintendent of such institution. The superintendent must
promptly inform the appropriate director of the mental hygiene legal
service of the defendant's admission to such institution. If a defendant
escapes from the custody of the commissioner, the escape shall interrupt
the period prescribed in any order of observation, commitment or
retention, and such interruption shall continue until the defendant is
returned to the custody of the commissioner.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions four and five, when a
defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to a temporary
order of observation or an order of commitment or an order of retention,
the criminal action pending against the defendant in the court that
issued such order is suspended until the superintendent of the
institution in which the defendant is confined determines that he is no
longer an incapacitated person. In that event, the court that issued
such order and the appropriate district attorney must be notified, in
writing, by the superintendent of his determination. The court must
thereupon proceed in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two
of section 730.30 of this chapter; provided, however, if the court is
satisfied that the defendant remains an incapacitated person, and upon
consent of all parties, the court may order the return of the defendant
to the institution in which he had been confined for such period of time
as was authorized by the prior order of commitment or order of
retention. Upon such return, the defendant shall have all rights and
privileges accorded by the provisions of this article.
3. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to
an order issued in accordance with this article, the commissioner may
transfer him to any appropriate institution operated by the department
of mental hygiene, provided, however, that the commissioner may
designate an appropriate hospital for placement of a defendant for whom
a final order of observation has been issued, where such hospital is
licensed by the office of mental health and has agreed to accept, upon
referral by the commissioner, defendants subject to final orders of
observation issued under this section. The commissioner may discharge a
defendant in his custody under a final order of observation at any time
prior to the expiration date of such order, or otherwise treat or
transfer such defendant in the same manner as if he were a patient not
in confinement under a criminal court order.
4. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to
an order of commitment or an order of retention, he may make any motion
authorized by this chapter which is susceptible of fair determination
* * *