Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-12-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
the rules established hereunder an examination involving essential tests
or qualifications different from or higher than those required for the
position held by such employee. The state and municipal commissions may
adopt rules governing transfers between positions in their respective
transfer of employees from one governmental jurisdiction to another. No
employee shall be transferred without his or her consent except as
provided in subdivision six or seven of this section or upon the
transfer of functions as provided in subdivision two of this section.
2. Transfer of personnel upon transfer of functions. Upon the transfer
of a function (a) from one department or agency of the state to another
department or agency of the state, or (b) from one department or agency
of a civil division of the state to another department or agency of such
civil division, or (c) from one civil division of the state to another
civil division of the state, or (d) from a civil division of the state
to the state, or vice versa, provision shall be made for the transfer of
necessary officers and employees who are substantially engaged in the
performance of the function to be transferred. As soon as practicable
after the adoption of a law, rule, order or other action directing such
a transfer of function, but not less than twenty days prior to the
effective date of such transfer, the head of the department or agency
from which such function is to be transferred shall certify to the head
of the department or agency to which such function is to be transferred
a list of the names and titles of those employees substantially engaged
in the performance of the function to be transferred, and shall cause
copies of such certified list to be publicly and conspicuously posted in
the offices of the department or agency from which such function is to
be transferred, along with copies of this subdivision. Any employee of
the department or agency from which such function is to be transferred
may, prior to the effective date of such transfer, protest his or her
inclusion in or exclusion from such list by giving notice of such
protest in writing addressed to the heads of the respective departments
or agencies from which and to which transfer is to be made, which notice
shall state the reasons for the protest. The head of the department or
agency to which such function is to be transferred shall review the
protest and after consultation with the head of the department or agency
from which such function is to be transferred notify the protestor
within ten days from the receipt of such protest of the determination
with respect to such protest. Such determination shall be a final
administrative determination. Failure to make such protest shall be
deemed to constitute consent to inclusion in or exclusion from, as the
case may be, the certified list of employees engaged in the function to
be transferred. Officers and employees so transferred shall be
transferred without further examination or qualification, and shall
* * *