Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-01-17
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 114
Order of adoption
Domestic Relations (DOM) CHAPTER 14, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 2
§ 114. Order of adoption. 1. If satisfied that the best interests of
the adoptive child will be promoted thereby, the judge or surrogate
shall make an order approving the adoption and directing that the
adoptive child shall thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects
as the child of the adoptive parents or parent. In determining whether
the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted by the
adoption, the judge or surrogate shall give due consideration to any
assurance by a local commissioner of social services that he or she will
provide necessary support and maintenance for the adoptive child
pursuant to the social services law. Such order shall contain the full
name, date and place of birth and reference to the schedule annexed to
the petition containing the medical history of the child in the body
thereof and shall direct that the child's medical history, heritage of
the birth parents, which shall include nationality, ethnic background
and race; education, which shall be the number of years of school
completed by the birth parents at the time of the birth and also at the
time of surrender of the adoptive child; general physical appearance of
the birth parents at the time of the birth and also at the time of
surrender of the adoptive child, which shall include height, weight,
color of hair, eyes, skin; occupation of the birth parents at the time
of the birth and also at the time of surrender of the adoptive child;
health and medical history of the birth parents at the time of the birth
and also at the time of surrender of the adoptive child, including all
available information setting forth conditions or diseases believed to
be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during the pregnancy by the
child's mother; and any other information which may be a factor
influencing the child's present or future health, including the talents,
hobbies and special interests of the birth parents as contained in the
petition, be furnished to the adoptive parents, the commissioner and the
appropriate local registrar of vital statistics. If the judge or
surrogate is also satisfied that there is no reasonable objection to the
change of name proposed, the order shall direct that the name of the
adoptive child be changed to the name stated in the agreement of
adoption and that henceforth he or she shall be known by that name. All
such orders made by a family court judge of Westchester county since
September first, nineteen hundred sixty-two, and on file in the office
of the county clerk of such county shall be transferred to the clerk of
the family court of such county. Such order and all the papers in the
proceeding shall be filed in the office of the court granting the
* * *