Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 115-B
Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement adoptions
Domestic Relations (DOM) CHAPTER 14, ARTICLE 7, TITLE 3
§ 115-b. Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement
adoptions. 1. A duly executed and acknowledged consent to a
private-placement adoption shall state that no action or proceeding may
be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the child to
be adopted except as provided in this section. Notwithstanding any other
section of law, a consent to adoption executed by a person who is in
foster care shall only be executed before a judge of the family court.
2. Judicial consents. (a) A consent to a private placement adoption
may be executed or acknowledged before any judge or surrogate in this
state having jurisdiction over adoption proceedings. Such consent shall
state that it is irrevocable upon such execution or acknowledgment. A
consent executed or acknowledged before a court in another state shall
satisfy the requirements of this section if it is executed by a resident
of the other state before a court of record which has jurisdiction over
adoption proceedings in that state, and a certified copy of the
transcript of that proceeding, showing compliance with paragraph (b) of
this subdivision, is filed as part of the adoption proceeding in this
state.
(b) At the time that a parent appears before a judge or surrogate to
execute or acknowledge a consent to adoption, the judge or surrogate
shall inform such parent of the consequences of such act pursuant to the
provisions of this section, including informing such parent of the right
to be represented by legal counsel of the parent's own choosing; of the
right to obtain supportive counseling and of any rights the parent may
have pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act,
section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act, or
section thirty-five of the judiciary law. The judge or surrogate shall
give such parent a copy of such consent upon the execution thereof.
3. Extrajudicial consents. (a) Whenever a consent is not executed or
acknowledged before a judge or surrogate pursuant to subdivision two of
this section such consent shall become irrevocable forty-five days after
the execution of the consent unless written notice of revocation thereof
is received by the court in which the adoption proceeding is to be
commenced within said forty-five days.
(b) Notwithstanding that such written notice is received within said
forty-five days, the notice of revocation shall be given effect only if
the adoptive parents fail to oppose such revocation, as provided in
subdivision six of this section, or, if they oppose such revocation and
the court as provided in subdivision six of this section has determined
that the best interests of the child will be served by giving force and
effect to such revocation.
4. (a) In any case where a consent is not executed or acknowledged
before a judge or surrogate pursuant to subdivision two of this section,
the consent shall state, in conspicuous print of at least eighteen point
type:
(i) the name and address of the court in which the adoption proceeding
has been or is to be commenced; and
(ii) that the consent may be revoked within forty-five days of the
execution of the document and where the consent is not revoked within
* * *