Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2015-11-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 237
Counsel fees and expenses
Domestic Relations (DOM) CHAPTER 14, ARTICLE 13
§ 237. Counsel fees and expenses. (a) In any action or proceeding
brought (1) to annul a marriage or to declare the nullity of a void
marriage, or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a divorce, or (4) to
declare the validity or nullity of a judgment of divorce rendered
against a spouse who was the defendant in any action outside the State
of New York and did not appear therein where such spouse asserts the
nullity of such foreign judgment, (5) to obtain maintenance or
distribution of property following a foreign judgment of divorce, or (6)
to enjoin the prosecution in any other jurisdiction of an action for a
divorce, the court may direct either spouse or, where an action for
annulment is maintained after the death of a spouse, may direct the
person or persons maintaining the action, to pay counsel fees and fees
and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the other spouse to
enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding
as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the
circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be
a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less
monied spouse. In exercising the court's discretion, the court shall
seek to assure that each party shall be adequately represented and that
where fees and expenses are to be awarded, they shall be awarded on a
timely basis, pendente lite, so as to enable adequate representation
from the commencement of the proceeding. Applications for the award of
fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final
judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective
attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the
financial agreement between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit
shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still
owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts
paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs,
* * *