Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1801
Formation and changes of central school districts
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 37
§ 1801. Formation and changes of central school districts. 1. The
commissioner of education is hereby authorized and empowered to lay out
central school districts for the establishment of central schools to
give instruction in elementary or elementary and high school subjects
and to fix, determine and define the boundaries of said districts as
hereinafter provided.
2. The commissioner is authorized and empowered to make and enter in
his office orders laying out territory in new central school districts
or annexing to existing central school districts territory not contained
within a city school district in a city having a population of more than
ten thousand inhabitants, and not contained within a city school
district having a full valuation of taxable real estate per public
school pupil residing in the district of more than fifteen thousand
dollars; provided, however, that no territory contained within a city
school district in a city having a population of ten thousand
inhabitants or less may be included in new central school districts or
annexed to existing central school districts after July first, nineteen
hundred fifty-five. The commissioner of education is authorized and
empowered to make and enter in his office orders dissolving and annexing
a central school district or districts to another central school
district, pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of section
eighteen hundred two of this chapter. The commissioner in laying out
such central school districts and in fixing and defining the boundaries
thereof shall include only territory of suitable size conveniently
located for the attendance of pupils and having a sufficient number of
pupils for the establishment of a central school. The commissioner shall
designate all central school districts by such simplified name as he
shall deem proper.
3. Within ten days after the making and entry of the order pursuant to
this section, the commissioner shall transmit a certified copy thereof
to the clerk, or in the event there is no clerk, to the trustee or
trustees of each school district the territory of which is affected by
said order. The clerk, the trustee or trustees, as the case may be,
shall, within five days after receipt of such order, post a copy thereof
in five conspicuous places in such district.
4. No central school district laid out by order of the commissioner
shall operate as a central school district, nor be entitled to receive
the benefits of a central school district until it has been organized by
the qualified voters of the district in accordance with the provisions
of this article, provided, however, a central school district which was
organized prior to April seventh, nineteen hundred forty-four, or
pursuant to the provisions of this section and to which territory may be
annexed shall not be required to again organize.
5. The commissioner of education is hereby authorized and empowered to
make and enter in his office an order annexing the territory of common
school district number three of the town of Wilmington, Essex county to
central school district number two of the town of North Elba, Essex
county, together with such territory of common school district number
one of the town of Wilmington, Essex county as will provide contiguity
between the aforementioned Wilmington common school district number
three and North Elba central school district number two.