§ 3602-e. Universal prekindergarten program. 1. Definitions. For the
purposes of this section, the following terms shall have the following
meanings:
a. "School district" shall mean all public school districts eligible
* * *
consistent with the plan adopted by the district.
a. If the school district chooses to coordinate proposals for
prekindergarten program services, it shall conduct a competitive process
in accordance with procedures set forth by the commissioner and with the
requirements and regulations set forth in, and pursuant to, subdivisions
seven, eight and twelve of this section.
b. An application developed by coordinating proposals submitted by
eligible agencies pursuant to a competitive process shall ensure
delivery of prekindergarten program services in an effective, efficient
and non-duplicative manner.
c. The results of the competitive process for prekindergarten program
services shall be made public at a regular meeting of the board of
education. An eligible agency may request a written statement from the
board of education stating why the application was not accepted.
d. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the school districts
shall be authorized to enter any contractual or other arrangements
necessary to implement the district's prekindergarten plan.
e. Not less than ten percent of the total grant award to the school
district shall be set aside for collaborative efforts with eligible
agencies, provided that the commissioner may waive such set aside
requirement based upon documented evidence that the school district was
unable to use the set aside to make a collaborative arrangement that
would meet all requirements of this subdivision because of
unavailability of eligible agencies willing to collaborate or other
factors beyond the control of the school district, or for school
districts which have fully implemented a universal prekindergarten
program by serving all eligible four year olds in the nineteen hundred
ninety-eight--ninety-nine school year and due to parental choice the ten
percent set aside requirement exceeds the total of the district's aid
per kindergarten pupil multiplied by the number of pre-kindergarten
pupils in collaborative programs. In such cases, school districts shall
set aside, for collaborative efforts with eligible agencies, the total
of the district's aid per kindergarten pupil multiplied by the number of
prekindergarten pupils in collaborative programs.
f. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the
contrary, two or more school districts may submit a joint application to
operate a joint universal prekindergarten program. For purposes of
paragraph e of this subdivision and all other provisions of this section
except subdivision ten, all references to a school district shall be
deemed a reference to all school districts participating in such joint
program as if they were a single district. For purposes of subdivision
ten of this section, the grant award for the joint program shall be the
sum of the grant awards computed for each participating district
pursuant to such subdivision ten.
* * *
the prekindergarten program or of transportation to such program.
17. Approved quality indicators. A school district receiving funding
pursuant to this section shall agree to adopt approved quality
indicators within two years, including, but not limited to, valid and
reliable measures of environmental quality, the quality of
teacher-student interactions and child outcomes, and ensure that any
such assessment of child outcomes shall not be used to make high-stakes
educational decisions for individual children.
18. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section
twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this chapter and paragraph (c) of
subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this
chapter, charter schools shall be eligible to participate in universal
prekindergarten programs under this section as eligible agencies,
provided that all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational
requirements under this section shall be the responsibility of the
charter entity and shall be consistent with the requirements under
article fifty-six of this chapter. The provisions of paragraph (b) of
subdivision two of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of this
chapter shall apply to the admission of prekindergarten students. The
limitations on the employment of uncertified teachers under paragraph
(a-1) of subdivision three of section twenty-eight hundred fifty-four of
this chapter shall apply to all teachers from prekindergarten through
grade twelve.