Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-08-18
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6443
Students' bill of rights
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 129-B
§ 6443. Students' bill of rights. Every institution shall adopt and
implement the following "Students' Bill of Rights" as part of its code
of conduct which shall be distributed annually to students, made
available on each institution's website, posted in campus residence
halls and campus centers, and shall include links or information to file
a report and seek a response, pursuant to section sixty-four hundred
forty-four of this article, and the options for confidential disclosure
pursuant to section sixty-four hundred forty-six of this article: "All
students have the right to: 1. Make a report to local law enforcement
and/or state police; 2. Have disclosures of domestic violence, dating
violence, stalking, and sexual assault treated seriously; 3. Make a
decision about whether or not to disclose a crime or violation and
participate in the judicial or conduct process and/or criminal justice
process free from pressure by the institution; 4. Participate in a
process that is fair, impartial, and provides adequate notice and a
meaningful opportunity to be heard; 5. Be treated with dignity and to
receive from the institution courteous, fair, and respectful health care
and counseling services, where available; 6. Be free from any suggestion
that the reporting individual is at fault when these crimes and
violations are committed, or should have acted in a different manner to
avoid such crimes or violations; 7. Describe the incident to as few
institution representatives as practicable and not be required to
unnecessarily repeat a description of the incident; 8. Be protected from
retaliation by the institution, any student, the accused and/or the
respondent, and/or their friends, family and acquaintances within the
jurisdiction of the institution; 9. Access to at least one level of
appeal of a determination; 10. Be accompanied by an advisor of choice
who may assist and advise a reporting individual, accused, or respondent
throughout the judicial or conduct process including during all meetings
and hearings related to such process; and 11. Exercise civil rights and
practice of religion without interference by the investigative, criminal
justice, or judicial or conduct process of the institution."