Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2025-12-26
NOTE: The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 16-110
Proceedings as to enrollment
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 16
§ 16-110. Proceedings as to enrollment. 1. The supreme court, by a
justice thereof within the judicial district, or the county court, by a
judge within his county, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled
voter of a party, not later than the second Friday before a primary
election, shall direct the enrollment of any voter with such party to be
cancelled if it appears that any material statement in the declaration
of the voter upon which he was enrolled is false or that the voter has
died or does not reside at the address on his registration record.
2. The chairperson of the county committee of a party with which a
voter is enrolled in such county, or, in the absence of a county
committee in such county, a person elected for such purpose by a
majority vote of the state committee of the party at a regular or
special meeting of the party at which a quorum is present, may, upon a
written complaint by an enrolled member of such party in such county and
after a hearing held by such person or by a sub-committee appointed by
such person upon at least two days' notice to the voter, personally or
by mail, determine that the voter is not in sympathy with the principles
of such party. The Supreme Court or a justice thereof within the
judicial district, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled voter
of the party at least ten days before a primary election, shall direct
the enrollment of such voter to be cancelled if it appears from the
proceedings before such person or sub-committee, and other proofs, if
any, presented, that such determination is just.
3. The state committee of a party may elect, by majority vote at a
regular or special meeting at which a quorum is present, a person or
persons to receive complaints, hold hearings and institute proceedings
under this section for any county or counties in which there is no
county committee of such party.