Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 16-110
Proceedings as to enrollment
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 16
§ 16-110. Proceedings as to enrollment. 1. The supreme court, by a
justice thereof within the judicial district, or the county court, by a
judge within his county, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled
voter of a party, not later than the second Friday before a primary
election, shall direct the enrollment of any voter with such party to be
cancelled if it appears that any material statement in the declaration
of the voter upon which he was enrolled is false or that the voter has
died or does not reside at the address on his registration record.
2. The chairman of the county committee of a party with which a voter
is enrolled in such county, may, upon a written complaint by an enrolled
member of such party in such county and after a hearing held by him or
by a sub-committee appointed by him upon at least two days' notice to
the voter, personally or by mail, determine that the voter is not in
sympathy with the principles of such party. The Supreme Court or a
justice thereof within the judicial district, in a proceeding instituted
by a duly enrolled voter of the party at least ten days before a primary
election, shall direct the enrollment of such voter to be cancelled if
it appears from the proceedings before such chairman or sub-committee,
and other proofs, if any, presented, that such determination is just.