Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-06-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 2
§ 17-206. Prohibitions on voter disenfranchisement. 1. Prohibition
against voter suppression. (a) No voting qualification, prerequisite to
voting, law, ordinance, standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or
policy shall be enacted or implemented by any board of elections or
political subdivision in a manner that results in a denial or
abridgement of the right of members of a protected class to vote.
(b) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be
established upon a showing that, based on the totality of the
circumstances, members of a protected class have less opportunity than
the rest of the electorate to elect candidates of their choice or
influence the outcome of elections.
2. Prohibition against vote dilution. (a) No board of elections or
political subdivision shall use any method of election, having the
effect of impairing the ability of members of a protected class to elect
candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections, as a
result of vote dilution.
(b) A violation of paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be
established upon a showing that a political subdivision:
(i) used an at-large method of election and either: (A) voting
patterns of members of the protected class within the political
subdivision are racially polarized; or (B) under the totality of the
circumstances, the ability of members of the protected class to elect
candidates of their choice or influence the outcome of elections is
impaired; or
(ii) used a district-based or alternative method of election and that
candidates or electoral choices preferred by members of the protected
class would usually be defeated, and either: (A) voting patterns of
members of the protected class within the political subdivision are
racially polarized; or (B) under the totality of the circumstances, the
ability of members of the protected class to elect candidates of their
choice or influence the outcome of elections is impaired; or
(c) For the purposes of demonstrating that a violation of paragraph
(a) of this subdivision has occurred, evidence shall be weighed and
considered as follows: (i) elections conducted prior to the filing of an
action pursuant to this subdivision are more probative than elections
conducted after the filing of the action; (ii) evidence concerning
elections for members of the governing body of the political subdivision
are more probative than evidence concerning other elections; (iii)
statistical evidence is more probative than non-statistical evidence;
(iv) where there is evidence that more than one protected class of
eligible voters are politically cohesive in the political subdivision,
members of each of those protected classes may be combined; (v) evidence
concerning the intent on the part of the voters, elected officials, or
the political subdivision to discriminate against a protected class is
not required; (vi) evidence that voting patterns and election outcomes
could be explained by factors other than racially polarized voting,
including but not limited to partisanship, shall not be considered;
(vii) evidence that sub-groups within a protected class have different
voting patterns shall not be considered; (viii) evidence concerning
whether members of a protected class are geographically compact or
* * *