Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-09-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 2
* § 17-210. Preclearance. 1. Preclearance. To ensure that the right to
vote is not denied or abridged on account of race, color, or
language-minority group, the enactment or implementation of a covered
policy by a covered entity, as defined in subdivisions two and three of
this section respectively, shall be subject to preclearance by the civil
rights bureau or by a designated court as set forth in this section.
2. Covered policies. A "covered policy" shall include any new or
modified voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, law, ordinance,
standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or policy concerning any of
the following topics:
(a) Method of election;
(b) Form of government;
(c) Annexation of a political subdivision;
(d) Incorporation of a political subdivision;
(e) Consolidation or division of political subdivisions;
(f) Removal of voters from enrollment lists or other list maintenance
activities;
(g) Number, location, or hours of any election day or early voting
poll site;
(h) Dates of elections and the election calendar, except with respect
to special elections;
(i) Registration of voters;
(j) Assignment of election districts to election day or early voting
poll sites;
(k) Assistance offered to members of a language-minority group; and
(l) Any additional topics designated by the civil rights bureau
pursuant to a rule promulgated under the state administrative procedure
act, upon a determination by the civil rights bureau that a new or
modified voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, law, ordinance,
standard, practice, procedure, regulation, or policy concerning such
topics may have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on
account of race, color, or language-minority group.
3. Covered entity. A "covered entity" shall include: (a) any political
subdivision which, within the previous twenty-five years, has become
subject to a court order or government enforcement action based upon a
finding of any violation of this title, the federal voting rights act,
the fifteenth amendment to the United States constitution, or a
voting-related violation of the fourteenth amendment to the United
States constitution; (b) any political subdivision which, within the
previous twenty-five years, has become subject to at least three court
orders or government enforcement actions based upon a finding of any
violation of any state or federal civil rights law or the fourteenth
amendment to the United States constitution concerning discrimination
against members of a protected class; (c) any county in which, based on
data provided by the division of criminal justice services, the combined
misdemeanor and felony arrest rate of members of any protected class
consisting of at least ten thousand citizens of voting age or whose
members comprise at least ten percent of the citizen voting age
population of the county, exceeds the proportion that the protected
class constitutes of the citizen voting age population of the county as
a whole by at least twenty percent at any point within the previous ten
years; or (d) any political subdivision in which, based on data made
available by the United States census, the dissimilarity index of any
protected class consisting of at least twenty-five thousand citizens of
voting age or whose members comprise at least ten percent of the citizen
voting age population of the political subdivision, is in excess of
fifty with respect to non-Hispanic white citizens of voting age within
the political subdivision at any point within the previous ten years. If
any covered entity is a political subdivision in which a board of
elections has been established, that board of elections shall also be
deemed a covered entity. If any political subdivision in which a board
of elections has been established contains a covered entity fully within
its borders, that political subdivision and that board of elections
shall both be deemed a covered entity.
4. Preclearance by the attorney general. A covered entity may obtain
preclearance for a covered policy from the civil rights bureau pursuant
to the following process:
(a) The covered entity shall submit the covered policy in writing to
the civil rights bureau. If the covered entity is a county or city board
of elections, it shall contemporaneously provide a copy of the covered
policy to the state board of elections.
(b) Upon submission of a covered policy for preclearance, as soon as
practicable but no later than within ten days, the civil rights bureau
shall publish the submission on its website.
(c) After publication of a submission, there shall be an opportunity
for members of the public to comment on the submission to the civil
rights bureau within the time periods set forth below. To facilitate
public comment, the civil rights bureau shall provide an opportunity for
members of the public to sign up to receive notifications or alerts
regarding submission of a covered policy for preclearance.
(d) Upon submission of a covered policy for preclearance, the civil
rights bureau shall review the covered policy, and any public comment,
and shall, within the time periods set forth below, provide a report and
determination as to whether, under this title, preclearance should be
granted or denied to the covered policy. Such time period shall run
concurrent with the time periods for public comment. The civil rights
bureau shall not make such determination until the period for public
comment is closed. The civil rights bureau may request additional
information from a covered entity at any time during its review to aid
in developing its report and recommendation. The failure to timely
* * *