Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-11-26
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4-108
Certification of proposed constitutional amendments and questions
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 4
§ 4-108. Certification of proposed constitutional amendments and
questions. 1. a. Whenever any proposed amendment to the constitution or
other question provided by law to be submitted to a statewide vote shall
be submitted to the people for their approval, the state board of
elections at least three months prior to the general election at which
such amendment, proposition or question is to be submitted, shall
transmit to each county board of elections a certified copy of the text
of each amendment, proposition or question and a statement of the form
in which it is to be submitted.
b. Whenever any proposal, proposition or referendum as provided by law
is to be submitted to a vote of the people of a county, city, town,
village or special district, at an election conducted by the board of
elections, the clerk of such political subdivision, at least three
months prior to the general election at which such proposal, proposition
or referendum is to be submitted, shall transmit to each board of
elections a certified copy of the text of such proposal, proposition or
referendum and a statement of the form in which it is to be submitted.
If a special election is to be held, such transmittal shall also give
the date of such election.
c. Such certified copy shall set out all new matter in italics and
enclose in brackets, [ ], all matter to be eliminated from existing
law, and at the bottom of each page shall be appended the words:
Explanation: Matter in italics is new, to be added; matter in brackets
[ ] is old law, to be omitted.
d. In addition to the text, such transmittal shall contain an abstract
of such proposed amendment, proposition or question, prepared by the
state board of elections in plain language.
2. The form in which the proposed amendment, proposition or question
is to be submitted shall consist only of the following: a. a descriptive
title of up to fifteen words, which describes the topic, goal, or
outcome of the ballot question in plain language; b. a summary of the
text ballot proposal of up to thirty words, written in plain language,
that describes the change in policy to be adopted and not the legal
mechanism; and c. a statement of what a YES or NO vote means in up to
thirty words written in plain language that identifies the practical
outcome of each election result and not the legal mechanism. If more
than one such amendment, proposition or question is to be voted upon at
such election, each such amendment, proposition or question respectively
shall be separately and consecutively numbered.
3. The attorney general shall advise in the preparation of such form
of submission, and such recommendations shall be in plain language.
4. a. The state board of elections shall prominently publish on its
website at least four months prior to the general election at which a
ballot proposal shall appear, the proposed form of the ballot proposal
and abstract. There shall be a public comment period of at least fifteen
days subsequent to such publication. The state board shall review and
consider public comments before adopting the final form of the ballot
proposal and abstract.
b. The state board of elections shall also publish on its website the
Automated Readability Index score calculated pursuant to subdivision six
of this section for each form of question and abstract.
The score shall require no higher than an eighth grade reading level
(a score of 8 on the Automated Readability Index), unless the state
board of elections shall state the basis for its determination that the
plain language requirements of this section are met.
5. For the purposes of this section, plain language shall mean the
form of the ballot proposal and abstract:
a. shall be written in easily comprehended, concise language;
b. shall not contain more the one passive sentence;
c. shall not use semicolons, using multiple sentences as necessary;
and
d. shall not contain double negatives.
6. To evaluate compliance with the plain language requirements of this
section, the state board of elections shall calculate an Automated
Readability Index score, separately, for each statewide form of ballot
proposal and abstract.
The Automated Readability Index score shall be calculated according to
the following formula:
a. Divide the number of characters (excluding spaces) by the number of
words and multiply that number by 4.71;
b. Divide the number of words by the number of sentences and multiply
that number by 0.5;
c. Add the results of paragraphs a and b of this subdivision.
d. Subtract 21.43 from the result of paragraph c of this paragraph and
round to the nearest whole number.
7. No specific Automated Readability Index score shall be required;
provided, however, the board shall use best efforts to score at an
eighth grade reading level or below and meet the definition of plain
language in subdivision five of this section. In addition, the board
shall expend their best efforts not to exceed the word limits in
subdivision two of this section but may do so when plain language
clarity is improved thereby.