Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 11-0535-A
Illegal ivory articles and rhinoceros horns
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 5
§ 11-0535-a. Illegal ivory articles and rhinoceros horns.
1. As used in this section:
a. "Distribute" means a transfer or change in possession with an
accompanying change in legal ownership.
b. "Ivory article" means any item containing worked or raw ivory from
any species of elephant or mammoth.
c. "Raw ivory" means any elephant or mammoth tusk, and any piece
thereof, the surface of which, polished, or unpolished, is unaltered or
minimally carved.
d. "Worked ivory" means any elephant or mammoth tusk, and any piece
thereof, which is not raw ivory.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section,
no person shall sell, offer for sale, purchase, trade, barter or
distribute an ivory article or rhinoceros horn.
3. Unless such activity is prohibited by federal law, rule or
regulation, the commissioner may issue licenses or permits for the sale,
offering for sale, purchase, trading, bartering or distribution of ivory
articles or rhinoceros horns, provided that:
a. the ivory article or rhinoceros horn is part of a bona fide antique
and is less than twenty percent by volume of such antique, and the
antique status of such antique is established by the owner or seller
thereof with historical documentation evidencing provenance and showing
the antique to be not less then one hundred years old;
b. the distribution or change of possession of the ivory article or
rhinoceros horn is for bona fide educational or scientific purposes, or
to a museum chartered by the board of regents pursuant to the education
law or to a museum authorized by a special charter from the legislature
of this state; or
c. the distribution of the ivory article or rhinoceros horn is to a
legal beneficiary of a trust or to an heir or distributee of an estate;
or
d. the ivory article or rhinoceros horn is part of a musical
instrument, including, without limitation, string and wind instruments
and pianos, and the owner or seller provides historical documentation as
the department may require, demonstrating provenance and showing the
item was manufactured no later than nineteen hundred seventy-five.