Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 15-0105
Declaration of policy
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 15, TITLE 1
§ 15-0105. Declaration of policy.
In recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water
resources for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby
declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that:
1. The regulation and control of the water resources of the state of
New York be exercised only pursuant to the laws of this state;
2. The waters of the state be conserved and developed for all public
beneficial uses;
3. Comprehensive planning be undertaken for the protection,
conservation, equitable and wise use and development of the water
resources of the state to the end that such water resources be not
wasted and shall be adequate to meet the present and future needs for
domestic, municipal, agricultural, commercial, industrial, power,
recreational and other public, beneficial purposes;
4. With respect to the use of the waters of the state and the water
courses thereof, due consideration shall be given to the relative
importance of different uses;
5. The acquisition, storage, diversion and use of water for domestic
and municipal purposes shall have priority over all other purposes;
6. Alterations in the conditions of waters and water courses be
planned and carried out in such manner that the important uses will be
impaired as little as possible;
7. Reasonable standards of purity and quality of the waters of the
state be maintained consistent with public health, safety and welfare
and the public enjoyment thereof, the propagation and protection of fish
and wildlife, including birds, mammals and other terrestrial and aquatic
life, and the industrial development of the state, and to that end, to
require the use of all known available and reasonable methods to prevent
and control pollution, wastage and unreasonable disturbance and
defilement of the waters of the state;
8. In addition to other recognized public beneficial uses and control
of water as provided by this article 15 or by any other statute, the
regulated acquisition, storage, diversion and use of water for the
supplemental irrigation of agricultural lands within the state is a
public purpose and use, in the interests of the health, safety and
welfare of the people of the state and for their interest.