Legislation
Section 1.2. Definitions. For the purposes of this Compact, and of any
supplemental or concurring legislation enacted pursuant thereto, except
as may be otherwise required by the context:
Adaptive Management means a Water resources management system that
* * *
reservoirs, aquifers, or water basins is not a Product.
Proposal means a Withdrawal, Diversion or Consumptive Use of Water
that is subject to this Compact.
Province means Ontario or Quebec.
Public Water Supply Purposes means water distributed to the public
through a physically connected system of treatment, storage and
distribution facilities serving a group of largely residential customers
that may also serve industrial, commercial, and other institutional
operators. Water Withdrawn directly from the Basin and not through such
a system shall not be considered to be used for Public Water Supply
Purposes.
Regional Body means the members of the Council and the Premiers of
Ontario and Quebec or their designee as established by the Agreement.
Regional Review means the collective review by the Regional Body as
described in Article 4 of this Compact.
Source Watershed means the watershed from which a Withdrawal
originates. If Water is Withdrawn directly from a Great Lake or from
the St. Lawrence River, then the Source Watershed shall be considered
to be the watershed of that Great Lake or the watershed of the St.
Lawrence River, respectively. If Water is Withdrawn from the watershed
of a stream that is a direct tributary to a great lake or a direct
tributary to the St. Lawrence River, then the Source Watershed shall be
considered to be the watershed of that Great Lake or the watershed of
the St. Lawrence River, respectively, with a preference to the direct
tributary stream watershed from which it was Withdrawn.
Standard of Review and Decision means the Exception Standard,
Decision-Making Standard and reviews as outlined in Article 4 of this
Compact.
State means one of the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan,
Minnesota, New York, Ohio or Wisconsin or the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania.
Straddling Community means any incorporated city, town or the
equivalent thereof, wholly within any County that lies partly or
completely within the Basin, whose corporate boundary existing as of the
effective date of this Compact, is partly within the Basin or partly
within two Great Lakes watersheds.
Technical Review means a detailed review conducted to determine
whether or not a Proposal that requires Regional Review under this
Compact meets the Standard of Review and Decision following procedures
and guidelines as set out in this Compact.
Water means ground or surface water contained within the Basin.
Water Dependent Natural Resources means the interacting components of
land, Water and living organisms affected by the Waters of the Basin.
Waters of the Basin or Basin Water means the Great Lakes and all
streams, rivers, lakes, connecting channels and other bodies of water,
including tributary groundwater, within the Basin.
Withdrawal means the taking of water from surface water or
groundwater. Withdraw has a corresponding meaning.