Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
certificate or permit issued pursuant thereto, or any final
determination or order of the commissioner made pursuant to this title
shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed seven thousand five
hundred dollars for each such violation and an additional penalty of not
more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each day during which
such violation continues, to be assessed by the commissioner after an
opportunity to be heard pursuant to the provisions of section 71-1709 of
this article, or by the court in any action or proceeding pursuant to
section 71-2727 of this title, and, in addition thereto, such person may
by similar process be enjoined from continuing such violation and any
permit or certificate issued to such person may be revoked or suspended
or a pending renewal application denied.
b. i. Any person who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails
to perform any duty imposed by, title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this
chapter, or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, or any
term or condition of any certificate or permit issued pursuant thereto
and thereby causes the release of solid waste into the environment,
shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed eleven thousand two
hundred fifty dollars for each such violation and an additional penalty
of not more than eleven thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each day
during which such violation continues, to be assessed by the
commissioner after an opportunity to be heard pursuant to the provisions
of section 71-1709 of this article, or by the court in any action or
proceeding pursuant to section 71-2727 of this title, and, in addition
thereto, such person may by similar process be enjoined from continuing
such violation and any permit or certificate issued to such person may
be revoked or suspended or a pending renewal application denied.
ii. Any person who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to
perform any duty imposed by, title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter,
or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, or any term or
condition of any certificate or permit issued pursuant thereto and
thereby causes the release of more than ten cubic yards of solid waste
into the environment, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed
twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars for each such violation and an
additional penalty of not more than twenty-two thousand five hundred
dollars for each day during which such violation continues, to be
assessed by the commissioner after an opportunity to be heard pursuant
to the provisions of section 71-1709 of this article, or by the court in
any action or proceeding pursuant to section 71-2727 of this title, and,
in addition thereto, such person may by similar process be enjoined from
continuing such violation and any permit or certificate issued to such
person may be revoked or suspended or a pending renewal application
denied.
c. The court in any action or proceeding pursuant to section 71-2727
of this chapter may exercise all powers exercisable by the commissioner.
2. Criminal sanctions. a. Any person who, having any of the culpable
* * *