§ 75-0109. Promulgation of regulations to achieve statewide greenhouse
gas emissions reductions.
1. No later than December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-eight, the
department, after public workshops and consultation with the council,
* * *
representatives of regulated entities, community organizations,
environmental groups, health professionals, labor unions, municipal
corporations, trade associations and other stakeholders, shall, after no
less than two public hearings, promulgate, in accordance with
subdivision three of this section, rules and regulations designed to:
(i) achieve, to the maximum extent feasible and cost effective, a sixty
percent reduction in statewide greenhouse gas emissions from 1990
emissions by two thousand forty; and (ii) to ensure compliance with the
statewide emissions reduction limit established in paragraph b of
subdivision one of section 75-0107 of this article, and work with other
state agencies and authorities to promulgate regulations required by
section eight of chapter one hundred six of the laws of two thousand
nineteen.
2. The regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to this
section shall:
a. Ensure that the aggregate emissions of greenhouse gases from
greenhouse gas emission sources will not exceed the statewide greenhouse
gas emissions limits established in section 75-0107 of this article.
b. Include legally enforceable emissions limits, performance
standards, or measures or other requirements to control emissions from
greenhouse gas emission sources, with the exception of agricultural
emissions from livestock.
c. Reflect, in substantial part, the findings of the scoping plan
prepared pursuant to section 75-0103 of this article.
d. Include measures to reduce emissions from greenhouse gas emission
sources that have a cumulatively significant impact on statewide
greenhouse gas emissions, such as internal combustion vehicles that burn
gasoline or diesel fuel and boilers or furnaces that burn oil or natural
gas.
3. In promulgating these regulations, the department shall:
a. Design and implement all regulations in a manner that seeks to be
equitable, to minimize costs and to maximize the total benefits to New
York, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions;
b. Ensure that greenhouse gas emissions reductions achieved are real,
permanent, quantifiable, verifiable, and enforceable by the department;
c. Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do
not result in a net increase in co-pollutant emissions or otherwise
disproportionately burden disadvantaged communities as identified
pursuant to section 75-0111 of this article;
d. Prioritize measures to maximize net reductions of greenhouse gas
emissions and co-pollutants in disadvantaged communities as identified
pursuant to section 75-0111 of this article and encourage early action
to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and co-pollutants;
e. Incorporate measures to minimize leakage; and
f. Consider the following, in the course of developing a regulatory
program or programs as required by this section:
i. the feasibility and adoption of: programs that utilize regulatory
mechanisms, including a market-based economy-wide cap-and-invest program
that could be linked to other jurisdictions and provide market
certainty; clean energy supply standards; and other regulations;
ii. the affordability of the programs identified in subparagraph i of
this paragraph for state residents, businesses and other entities,
including how the pace and sequencing of the emissions reduction
strategies affect total costs over time, and through assessing energy
cost impacts across customer classes and uses, as well as the
utilization of effective cost containment measures as needed;
iii. the importance of fostering the state's economic growth and
competitiveness, including the creation and maintenance of well-paying
and family-sustaining jobs;
iv. the economy-wide emissions reduction strategies that result in
improved public health, increased quality of life, and a cleaner
environment for all New Yorkers, and that any new revenue equitably
supports these outcomes;
v. the ability to maximize available funding and other resources to
support emissions reductions; and
vi. the development and commercialization of low and zero emission
technologies to achieve the goals of programs identified in subparagraph
i of this paragraph.
4. a. The department may establish an alternative compliance mechanism
to be used by sources subject to greenhouse gas emissions limits to
achieve net zero emissions.
* * *