Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9-0305
Signs and advertising in Adirondack and Catskill parks
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 3
§ 9-0305 Signs and advertising in Adirondack and Catskill parks.
1. In order to conserve the natural beauty of the Adirondack and
Catskill parks, to preserve and regulate the said parks for public uses
for the resort of the public for recreation, pleasure, air, light and
enjoyment, to keep them open, safe, clean, and in good order for the
welfare of society, and to protect and conserve the investment of the
state in forest lands, campsites and other interests in real property in
said parks, no person shall erect or maintain within the boundaries
thereof any advertising sign, advertising structure or device of any
kind, except under written permit from the department. The provisions of
this section shall not apply to signs erected or maintained upon a
parcel of real property in connection with the principal business or
principal businesses conducted thereon and which advertise such business
or businesses only, or to signs within the limits of an incorporated
village.
As to signs, structures or devices existing within the Catskill park
on May 26, 1969, and which require a permit pursuant to this section,
the same may continue to be maintained without permit until January 1,
1976 provided that the property owner or owner of such sign, structure
or device registers the same with the department on or before January 1,
1972.
As to signs, structures or devices existing on May 31, l972 in those
portions of the Adirondack park added thereto by chapter six hundred
sixty-six of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-two, and which require
a permit pursuant to this section, the same may continue to be
maintained without permit until January 1, 1978, provided that the
property owner or owner of such sign, structure or device registers the
same with the department on or before January 1, 1975.
2. Whenever a sign, structure or device has been erected or is being
maintained in violation of the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, the commissioner shall cause a notice of such violation,
specifying as nearly as may be the nature and location of such sign,
structure or device, to be personally served upon the owner of record of
the real property upon which the same is located, hereinafter referred
to as the property owner. In addition, a copy of such notice shall be
personally served upon the owner of such sign, structure or device, if
his name and address and the fact that he is the owner is clearly
indicated thereon.
3. The property owner or the owner of such sign, structure or device
shall remove the same within ten days from the date of the last service
of such notice or copy thereof as hereinabove specified. In the event of
the failure of the property owner or the owner to remove such sign,
structure or device within such ten day period, the commissioner may
cause an agent or employee of the department to enter upon the property
where such sign, structure or device is located and to remove the same.
4. No action for trespass or damages shall lie on account of entry
upon private property by an authorized agent or employee of the
department engaged in carrying out any of the provisions of this
section.