Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 5-1.4
Revocatory effect of divorce, annulment or declaration of
Estates, Powers & Trusts (EPT) CHAPTER 17-B, ARTICLE 5, PART 1
§ 5-1.4 Revocatory effect of divorce, annulment or declaration of
nullity, or dissolution of marriage on disposition, appointment,
provision, or nomination regarding a former spouse
(a) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument,
a divorce (including a judicial separation as defined in subparagraph
(f)(2)) or annulment of a marriage revokes any revocable (1) disposition
or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for the
benefit of, the former spouse, including, but not limited to, a
disposition or appointment by will, by security registration in
beneficiary form (TOD), by beneficiary designation in a life insurance
policy or (to the extent permitted by law) in a pension or retirement
benefits plan, or by revocable trust, including a bank account in trust
form, (2) provision conferring a power of appointment or power of
disposition on the former spouse, and (3) nomination of the former
spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including
as a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, guardian,
agent, or attorney-in-fact.
(b)(1) Provisions of a governing instrument are given effect as if the
former spouse had predeceased the divorced individual as of the time of
the revocation.
(2) A disposition, appointment, provision, or nomination revoked
solely by this section shall be revived by the divorced individual's
remarriage to the former spouse.
(c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument,
a divorce (including a judicial separation as defined in subparagraph
(f)(2)) or annulment of a marriage severs the interests of the divorced
individual and the former spouse in property held by them at the time of
the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of
survivorship, transforming their interests into interests as tenants in
common.
(d)(1) A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a
payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a
beneficiary (including a former spouse) designated in a governing
instrument affected by a divorce, annulment, or remarriage, or for
having taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of
the governing instrument, before the payor or other third party received
written notice of the divorce, annulment, or remarriage.
(2) Written notice of a divorce, annulment, or remarriage under
subparagraph (1) must be mailed to the payor's or other third party's
main office or home by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, or served upon the payor or other third party in the same
manner as a summons in a civil action and may be filed with the
* * *