Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-06-30
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
§ 7-1.12 Supplemental needs trusts established for persons with severe
and chronic or persistent disabilities
(a) Definitions: When used in this section, unless otherwise expressly
stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Developmental disability" means developmental disability as
defined in subdivision twenty-two of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene
law.
(2) "Government benefits or assistance" means any program of benefits
or assistance which is intended to provide or pay for support,
maintenance or health care and which is established or administered, in
whole or in part, by any federal, state, county, city or other
governmental entity.
(3) "Mental illness" means mental illness as defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law.
(4) "Person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability" means
a person (i) with mental illness, developmental disability, or other
physical or mental impairment;
(ii) whose disability is expected to, or does, give rise to a
long-term need for specialized health, mental health, developmental
disabilities, social or other related services; and
(iii) who may need to rely on government benefits or assistance.
(5) "Supplemental needs trust" means a discretionary trust established
for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent
disability (the "beneficiary") which conforms to all of the following
criteria:
(i) The trust document clearly evidences the creator's intent to
supplement, not supplant, impair or diminish, government benefits or
assistance for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which
the beneficiary may be receiving, except as provided in clause (ii) of
this subparagraph;
(ii) The trust document prohibits the trustee from expending or
distributing trust assets in any way which may supplant, impair or
diminish government benefits or assistance for which the beneficiary may
otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary may be receiving;
provided, however, that the trustee may be authorized to make such
distributions to third parties to meet the beneficiary's needs for food,
clothing, shelter or health care but only if the trustee determines (A)
that the beneficiary's basic needs will be better met if such
distribution is made, and (B) that it is in the beneficiary's best
interests to suffer the consequent effect, if any, on the beneficiary's
eligibility for or receipt of government benefits or assistance;
(iii) The beneficiary does not have the power to assign, encumber,
direct, distribute or authorize distributions from the trust;
(iv) If an inter vivos trust, the creator of the trust is a person or
entity other than the beneficiary or the beneficiary's spouse; and
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, the
beneficiary of a supplemental needs trust may be the creator of the
trust if such trust meets the requirements of subparagraph two of
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-six of
the social services law and of the regulations implementing such
clauses. Provided, however, that if the trust is funded with the
* * *