Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-06-30
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
(ii) whose disability is expected to, or does, give rise to a
long-term need for specialized health, mental health, developmental
disabilities, social or other related services; and
(iii) who may need to rely on government benefits or assistance.
(5) "Supplemental needs trust" means a discretionary trust established
for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent
disability (the "beneficiary") which conforms to all of the following
criteria:
(i) The trust document clearly evidences the creator's intent to
supplement, not supplant, impair or diminish, government benefits or
assistance for which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which
the beneficiary may be receiving, except as provided in clause (ii) of
this subparagraph;
(ii) The trust document prohibits the trustee from expending or
distributing trust assets in any way which may supplant, impair or
diminish government benefits or assistance for which the beneficiary may
otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary may be receiving;
provided, however, that the trustee may be authorized to make such
distributions to third parties to meet the beneficiary's needs for food,
clothing, shelter or health care but only if the trustee determines (A)
that the beneficiary's basic needs will be better met if such
distribution is made, and (B) that it is in the beneficiary's best
interests to suffer the consequent effect, if any, on the beneficiary's
eligibility for or receipt of government benefits or assistance;
(iii) The beneficiary does not have the power to assign, encumber,
direct, distribute or authorize distributions from the trust;
(iv) If an inter vivos trust, the creator of the trust is a person or
entity other than the beneficiary or the beneficiary's spouse; and
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, the
beneficiary of a supplemental needs trust may be the creator of the
trust if such trust meets the requirements of subparagraph two of
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section three hundred sixty-six of
the social services law and of the regulations implementing such
clauses. Provided, however, that if the trust is funded with the
proceeds of retroactive payments made as a result of a court action and
due the beneficiary under the federal supplemental security income
program, as established under title XVI of the federal social security
act, the creation of a supplemental needs trust by the beneficiary under
this subparagraph shall not impair nor limit any right under applicable
law of a representative payee to receive reimbursement out of such
proceeds for expenses incurred on behalf of the beneficiary pending the
determination of the beneficiary's eligibility for such federal
supplemental security income program, nor any right under applicable law
of any state or local governmental entity which provided the beneficiary
* * *
appropriate and to the extent possible, the trustee endeavor to maximize
the collection of such benefits and to facilitate the distribution of
such benefits for the benefit of the beneficiary.
3. None of the income or principal of this trust shall be applied in
such a manner as to supplant, impair or diminish benefits or assistance
of any federal, state, county, city, or other governmental entity for
which the beneficiary may otherwise be eligible or which the beneficiary
may be receiving.
4. The beneficiary does not have the power to assign, encumber,
direct, distribute or authorize distributions from this trust.
(2) (i) If the creator elects, the following additional language may
be used:
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs two and three above,
the trustee may make distributions to meet the beneficiary's need for
food, clothing, shelter or health care even if such distributions may
result in an impairment or diminution of the beneficiary's receipt or
eligibility for government benefits or assistance but only if the
trustee determines that (i) the beneficiary's needs will be better met
if such distribution is made, and (ii) it is in the beneficiary's best
interests to suffer the consequent effect, if any, on the beneficiary's
eligibility for or receipt of government benefits or assistance.
(ii) If the trustee is provided with the authority to make the
distributions as described in subparagraph (2) (i), the creator may
elect to add the following clause:
; provided, however, that if the mere existence of the trustee's
authority to make distributions pursuant to this paragraph shall result
in the beneficiary's loss of government benefits or assistance,
regardless of whether such authority is actually exercised, this
paragraph shall be null and void and the trustee's authority to make
such distributions shall cease and shall be limited as provided in
paragraphs two and three above, without exception.
(f) Nothing in this section shall affect the establishment,
interpretation or construction of trust instruments which do not conform
with the provisions of this section, nor shall this section impair the
state's authority to be paid from or seek reimbursement from any trust
which does not conform with the provisions of this section or to deem
the principal or income of such trust an available resource under any
program of government benefits or assistance.