Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 8-1.1
Disposition of property for charitable purposes
Estates, Powers & Trusts (EPT) CHAPTER 17-B, ARTICLE 8, PART 1
§ 8-1.1 Disposition of property for charitable purposes
(a) No disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational
or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is
invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons
designated as beneficiaries. If a trustee is named in the disposing
instrument, legal title to the property transferred for such a purpose
vests in such trustee; if no person is named as trustee, title vests in
the court having jurisdiction over the trust.
(b) No disposition of property made in a will, executed and attested
as prescribed by law, is invalid by reason of the incorporation by
reference in the will of any existing written resolution, declaration or
deed of trust, identified in such will and made or adopted by any
corporation authorized by law to execute or accept trusts, to assist,
encourage and promote the well-being and well-doing of mankind in
general or the inhabitants of any community in particular; provided that
a copy of such resolution, declaration or deed of trust, certified,
under its corporate seal, by the secretary or assistant secretary or the
cashier or assistant cashier of such corporation, is filed for record in
the office of the secretary of state and in the office of the clerk or
register of the county of the corporation's principal place of business,
in which the conveyances of real property are required by law to be
filed for record, the secretary of state and the officer in charge of
such record office being hereby authorized and directed to receive and
record such resolution, declaration or deed of trust upon payment of the
fees provided by law. Any such testamentary disposition to a corporation
for the religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes set
forth in such resolution, declaration or deed of trust is effective
although the terms, conditions and purposes of such disposition are
established only through such reference in the will.
(c) (1) The supreme court and, where the disposition is made by will,
the surrogate's court in which such will is probated have jurisdiction
over dispositions referred to and authorized by paragraphs (a) and (b),
and whenever it appears to such court that circumstances have so changed
since the execution of an instrument making a disposition for religious,
charitable, educational or benevolent purposes as to render
impracticable or impossible a literal compliance with the terms of such
disposition, the court may, on application of the trustee or of the
person having custody of the property subject to the disposition and on
such notice as the court may direct, make an order or decree directing
* * *