Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-05-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 381
Administration and enforcement of the New York state uniform fire prevention and building code and the New York state energy conservation...
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 18
§ 381. Administration and enforcement of the New York state uniform
fire prevention and building code and the New York state energy
conservation construction code. 1. The secretary shall promulgate rules
and regulations prescribing minimum standards for administration and
enforcement of the uniform fire prevention and building code promulgated
in accordance with sections three hundred seventy-seven and three
hundred seventy-eight of this article and the state energy conservation
construction code adopted in accordance with article eleven of the
energy law. Such rules and regulations shall become effective not later
than the first day of January, nineteen hundred eighty-five. The
secretary shall promulgate such regulations after public hearing and
after considering reaction to initial administration and enforcement of
the uniform building and fire prevention code, including how local
governments have organized to provide for such initial administration
and enforcement. Such rules and regulations shall address the nature and
quality of enforcement and shall include, but not be limited to the
following:
a. frequency of mandatory inspections for compliance with the uniform
code and the state energy conservation construction code,
b. number and qualifications of staff, including requirements that
inspectors be certified pursuant to this chapter,
c. required minimum fees for administration and enforcement,
d. adequacy of inspections,
e. adequacy of means for insuring compliance with the uniform code and
the state energy conservation construction code, including provisions
intended to achieve compliance with the state energy conservation
construction code consistent with the compliance goals set forth in
section 410(2)(C) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009,
f. establishment of a procedure whereby any provision or requirement
of the uniform code may be varied or modified in cases where strict
compliance with such provision or requirement would entail practical
difficulties or unnecessary hardship or would otherwise be unwarranted.
Such procedure shall be designed to insure that any such variance or
modification shall not substantially affect adversely provisions for
health, safety and security, and that equally safe and proper
alternatives may be prescribed. Requests for a variance shall be
resolved within sixty days of the date of application unless a longer
period is required for good cause shown,
g. procedures for inspection of certain classes of buildings based
upon design, construction, ownership, occupancy or use, including, but
* * *