Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-10-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 53
Functions and duties
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 4-A
§ 53. Functions and duties. The state inspector general shall have the
following duties and responsibilities:
1. receive and investigate complaints from any source, or upon his or
her own initiative, concerning allegations of corruption, fraud,
criminal activity, conflicts of interest or abuse in any covered agency;
1-a. receive and investigate complaints from any source, or upon his
or her own initiative, concerning allegations of corruption, fraud, use
of excessive force, criminal activity, conflicts of interest or abuse by
any police officer in a covered agency and promptly inform the division
of criminal justice services, in the form and manner as prescribed by
the division, of such allegations and the progress of investigations
related thereto unless special circumstances require confidentiality.
Nothing in this subdivision shall require the division of criminal
justice services to participate in the investigation of such allegations
or take action or prevent the division of criminal justice services from
taking action authorized pursuant to subdivision three of section eight
hundred forty-five of this chapter in the time and manner determined by
the commissioner of the division of criminal justice services.
2. inform the heads of covered agencies of such allegations and the
progress of investigations related thereto, unless special circumstances
require confidentiality;
3. determine with respect to such allegations whether disciplinary
action, civil or criminal prosecution, or further investigation by an
appropriate federal, state or local agency is warranted, and to assist
in such investigations;
4. prepare and release to the public written reports of such
investigations, as appropriate and to the extent permitted by law,
subject to redaction to protect the confidentiality of witnesses. The
release of all or portions of such reports may be deferred to protect
the confidentiality of ongoing investigations;
5. review and examine periodically the policies and procedures of
covered agencies with regard to the prevention and detection of
corruption, fraud, criminal activity, conflicts of interest or abuse;
6. recommend remedial action to prevent or eliminate corruption,
fraud, criminal activity, conflicts of interest or abuse in covered
agencies;
7. establish programs for training state officers and employees
regarding the prevention and elimination of corruption, fraud, criminal
activity, conflicts of interest or abuse in covered agencies.