Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 241
Findings and purpose
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 2, PART 4
§ 241. Findings and purpose. This act declares that minors who are the
subject of family court proceedings or appeals in proceedings
originating in the family court should be represented by counsel of
their own choosing or by assigned counsel. This declaration is based on
a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization
of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned
determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition. This part
establishes a system of attorneys for children who often require the
assistance of counsel to help protect their interests and to help them
express their wishes to the court. Nothing in this act is intended to
preclude any other interested person from appearing by counsel.