Legislation
SECTION 321.3
Acceptance of an admission
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 3, PART 2
§ 321.3. Acceptance of an admission. 1. The court shall not consent to
the entry of an admission unless it has advised the respondent of his
right to a fact-finding hearing. The court shall also ascertain through
allocution of the respondent and his parent or other person legally
responsible for his care, if present, that (a) he committed the act or
acts to which he is entering an admission, (b) he is voluntarily waiving
his right to a fact-finding hearing, and (c) he is aware of the possible
specific dispositional orders. The provisions of this subdivision shall
not be waived.
2. Upon consenting to the entry of an admission pursuant to this
section, the court must state the reasons for granting such consent.
3. Upon the entry of an admission pursuant to this section the court
shall enter an appropriate order pursuant to section 345.1 and schedule
a dispositional hearing pursuant to section 350.1.