Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-03-06
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 322.2
Proceedings to determine capacity
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 3, PART 2
§ 322.2. Proceedings to determine capacity. 1. Upon the receipt of
examination reports ordered under section 322.1 of this act, the court
shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the respondent is an
incapacitated person. The respondent, the counsel for the respondent,
the presentment agency and the commissioner of mental health or the
commissioner of developmental disabilities, as appropriate, shall be
notified of such hearing at least five days prior to the date thereof
and afforded an opportunity to be heard.
2. If the court finds that the respondent is not an incapacitated
person, it shall continue the delinquency proceedings.
3. If the court finds that the respondent is an incapacitated person,
the court shall schedule a hearing to determine whether there is
probable cause to believe that the respondent committed a crime. The
order of proceeding at such hearing shall conform to section 325.2.
4. If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the
respondent committed a misdemeanor, the respondent shall be committed to
the custody of the appropriate commissioner for a reasonable period not
to exceed ninety days. Unless the court specifies that such commitment
shall be in a residential facility, such commissioner having custody may
arrange for treatment in an appropriate facility or program, including
an outpatient program, in accordance with subdivision (e) of section
7.09 or subdivision (c-1) of section 13.09 respectively, of the mental
hygiene law. The court shall dismiss the petition on the issuance of the
order of commitment and such dismissal shall constitute a bar to further
prosecution of the charge or charges contained in the petition.
5. (a) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that
the respondent committed a felony, it shall order the respondent
committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health or the
commissioner of the office for people with developmental disabilities
for an initial period not to exceed one year from the date of such
order. Unless the court specifies that such commitment shall be in a
residential facility, such commissioner having custody may arrange for
treatment in an appropriate facility or program, including an outpatient
program, in accordance with subdivision (e) of section 7.09 or
subdivision (c-1) of section 13.09 respectively, of the mental hygiene
law. Such period may be extended annually upon further application to
the court by the commissioner having custody or his or her designee.
Such application must be made not more than sixty days prior to the
expiration of such period on forms that have been prescribed by the
chief administrator of the courts. At that time, the commissioner must
give written notice of the application to the respondent, the counsel
representing the respondent and the mental hygiene legal service if the
respondent is at a residential facility. Upon receipt of such
application, the court must conduct a hearing to determine the issue of
capacity. If, at the conclusion of a hearing conducted pursuant to this
subdivision, the court finds that the respondent is no longer
incapacitated, he or she shall be returned to the family court for
further proceedings pursuant to this article. If the court is satisfied
that the respondent continues to be incapacitated, the court shall
authorize continued custody of the respondent by the commissioner in a
facility or program for a period not to exceed one year. Such extensions
* * *