Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 342.2
Evidence in fact-finding hearings; required quantum
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 3, PART 4
§ 342.2. Evidence in fact-finding hearings; required quantum. 1. Only
evidence that is competent, material and relevant may be admitted at a
fact-finding hearing.
2. Any determination at the conclusion of a fact-finding hearing that
a respondent committed an act or acts which if committed by an adult
would be a crime must be based on proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
3. An order of removal pursuant to a direction authorized by sections
220.10, 310.85 and 330.25 of the criminal procedure law constitutes
proof beyond a reasonable doubt and a determination that the respondent
did the act or acts specified therein in accordance with section 725.05
of the criminal procedure law.