Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-10-11
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 412
Married person's duty to support spouse
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 412. Married person's duty to support spouse. 1. A married person is
chargeable with the support of his or her spouse and, except where the
parties have entered into an agreement pursuant to section four hundred
twenty-five of this article providing for support, the court, upon
application by a party, shall make its award for spousal support
pursuant to the provisions of this part.
2. For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall be
used:
(a) "payor" shall mean the spouse with the higher income.
(b) "payee" shall mean the spouse with the lower income.
(c) "income" shall mean income as defined in the child support
standards act and codified in section two hundred forty of the domestic
relations law and section four hundred thirteen of this article without
subtracting spousal support actually paid or to be paid to a spouse that
is a party to the instant action pursuant to subclause (C) of clause
(vii) of subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of subdivision one-b of
section two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and subclause
(C) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of subdivision
one of section four hundred thirteen of this article.
(d) "income cap" shall mean up to and including one hundred
eighty-four thousand dollars of the payor's annual income; provided,
however, beginning March first, two thousand twenty and every two years
thereafter, the income cap amount shall increase by the sum of the
average annual percentage changes in the consumer price index for all
urban consumers (CPI-U) as published by the United States department of
labor bureau of labor statistics for the prior two years multiplied by
the then income cap and then rounded to the nearest one thousand
dollars. The office of court administration shall determine and publish
the income cap.
(e) "guideline amount of spousal support" shall mean the sum derived
by the application of subdivision three or four of this section.
(f) "self-support reserve" shall mean the self-support reserve as
defined in the child support standards act and codified in section two
hundred forty of the domestic relations law and section four hundred
thirteen of this article.
(g) "agreement" shall have the same meaning as provided in subdivision
three of part B of section two hundred thirty-six of the domestic
relations law.
3. Where the payor's income is lower than or equal to the income cap,
the court shall determine the guideline amount of spousal support as
follows:
(a) Where child support will be paid for children of the marriage and
where the payor as defined in this section is also the non-custodial
parent pursuant to the child support standards act:
(1) the court shall subtract twenty-five percent of the payee's income
from twenty percent of the payor's income.
(2) the court shall then multiply the sum of the payor's income and
the payee's income by forty percent.
(3) the court shall subtract the payee's income from the amount
derived from subparagraph two of this paragraph.
(4) the court shall determine the lower of the two amounts derived by
subparagraphs one and three of this paragraph.
(5) the guideline amount of spousal support shall be the amount
determined by subparagraph four of this paragraph except that, if the
amount determined by subparagraph four of this paragraph is less than or
equal to zero, the guideline amount of spousal support shall be zero
dollars.
(6) spousal support shall be calculated prior to child support because
the amount of spousal support shall be subtracted from the payor's
income and added to the payee's income as part of the calculation of the
child support obligation.
(b) Where child support will not be paid for children of the marriage,
or where child support will be paid for children of the marriage but the
payor as defined in this section is the custodial parent pursuant to the
child support standards act:
(1) the court shall subtract twenty percent of the payee's income from
thirty percent of the payor's income.
(2) the court shall then multiply the sum of the payor's income and
the payee's income by forty percent.
(3) the court shall subtract the payee's income from the amount
derived from subparagraph two of this paragraph.
(4) the court shall determine the lower of amounts derived by
subparagraphs one and three of this paragraph.
(5) the guideline amount of spousal support shall be the amount
determined by subparagraph four of this paragraph except that, if the
amount determined by subparagraph four of this paragraph is less than or
equal to zero, the guideline amount of spousal support shall be zero
dollars.
(6) if child support will be paid for children of the marriage but the
payor as defined in this section is the custodial parent pursuant to the
child support standards act, spousal support shall be calculated prior
to child support because the amount of spousal support shall be
subtracted from the payor's income and added to the payee's income as
part of the calculation of the child support obligation.
4. Where the payor's income exceeds the income cap, the court shall
determine the guideline amount of spousal support as follows:
(a) the court shall perform the calculations set forth in subdivision
three of this section for the income of the payor up to and including
the income cap; and
(b) for income exceeding the cap, the amount of additional spousal
support awarded, if any, shall be within the discretion of the court
which shall take into consideration any one or more of the factors set
forth in paragraph (a) of subdivision six of this section; and
* * *