Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-02-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
article four, five or five-A of this act (i) shall direct that payments
of child support or combined child and spousal support collected on
behalf of persons in receipt of services pursuant to section one hundred
eleven-g of the social services law, or on behalf of persons in receipt
of public assistance be made to the support collection unit designated
by the appropriate social services district, which shall receive and
disburse funds so paid; or (ii) shall be enforced pursuant to
subdivision (c) of section five thousand two hundred forty-two of the
civil practice law and rules at the same time that the court issues an
order of support; and (iii) shall in either case, except as provided for
herein, be effective as of the earlier of the date of the filing of the
petition therefor, or, if the children for whom support is sought are in
receipt of public assistance, the date for which their eligibility for
public assistance was effective. Any retroactive amount of support due
shall be support arrears/past due support and shall be paid in one sum
or periodic sums, as the court directs, and any amount of temporary
support which has been paid to be taken into account in calculating any
amount of such retroactive support due. In addition, such retroactive
child support shall be enforceable in any manner provided by law
including, but not limited to, an execution for support enforcement
pursuant to subdivision (b) of section fifty-two hundred forty-one of
the civil practice law and rules. When a child receiving support is a
public assistance recipient, or the order of support is being enforced
or is to be enforced pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the
social services law, the court shall establish the amount of retroactive
child support and notify the parties that such amount shall be enforced
by the support collection unit pursuant to an execution for support
enforcement as provided for in subdivision (b) of section fifty-two
hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules, or in such
periodic payments as would have been authorized had such an execution
been issued. In such case, the court shall not direct the schedule of
repayment of retroactive support. Where such direction is for child
support and parentage has been established by a voluntary acknowledgment
of parentage as defined in section forty-one hundred thirty-five-b of
the public health law, the court shall inquire of the parties whether
the acknowledgment has been duly filed, and unless satisfied that it has
been so filed shall require the clerk of the court to file such
acknowledgment with the appropriate registrar within five business days.
The court shall not direct that support payments be made to the support
collection unit unless the child, who is the subject of the order, is in
receipt of public assistance or child support services pursuant to
section one hundred eleven-g of the social services law. Any such order
shall be enforceable pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or
* * *