Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 466
Effect of granting of support in action for divorce, separation or annulment
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 4, PART 6
§ 466. Effect of granting of support in action for divorce, separation
or annulment. (a) The supreme court may provide in an order or decree
granting temporary or permanent support or maintenance in an action for
divorce, separation or annulment that only the family court may
entertain an application to enforce or, upon a showing to the family
court that there has been a subsequent change of circumstance and that
modification is required, to modify such order or decree. If the supreme
court so provides, the family court shall entertain such an application
and any disposition by the family court of the application is an order
of the family court appealable only under article eleven of this act.
(b) The supreme court may provide in an order or decree granting
alimony, maintenance or support in an action for divorce, separation or
annulment that the order or decree may be enforced or modified only in
the supreme court. If the supreme court so provides, the family court
may not entertain an application to enforce or modify an order or decree
of the supreme court involving the parties to the action.
(c) If the supreme court enters an order or decree granting alimony,
maintenance or support in an action for divorce, separation or annulment
and if the supreme court does not exercise the authority given under
subdivision (a) or (b) of this section; or if a court of competent
jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree
granting alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family
court may
(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting
alimony or maintenance, or
(ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree granting
alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has been a subsequent
change of circumstances and that modification is required.