Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 732
Originating proceeding to adjudicate need for supervision
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 7, PART 3
§ 732. Originating proceeding to adjudicate need for supervision. A
proceeding to adjudicate a person to be in need of supervision is
originated by the filing of a petition, alleging:
(a) (i) the respondent is an habitual truant or is ungovernable or
habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of his or her
parents, guardian or lawful custodian, or has been the victim of sexual
exploitation as defined in subdivision one of section four hundred
forty-seven-a of the social services law, and specifying the acts on
which the allegations are based and the time and place they allegedly
occurred. Where habitual truancy is alleged or the petitioner is a
school district or local educational agency, the petition shall also
include the steps taken by the responsible school district or local
educational agency to improve the school attendance and/or conduct of
the respondent;
(ii) the respondent was under eighteen years of age at the time of the
specified acts;
(iii) the respondent requires supervision or treatment; and
(iv) the petitioner has complied with the provisions of section seven
hundred thirty-five of this article; or
(b) the respondent appears to be a sexually exploited child as defined
in paragraph (a), (c) or (d) of subdivision one of section four hundred
forty-seven-a of the social services law but only if the child consents
to the filing of a petition under this article.