Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-07-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 3
Definitions
Facilities Development Corporation Act 359/68 (FDC) CHAPTER ROOT
§ 3. Definitions. As used in this act, unless the context otherwise
requires:
1. "Comptroller" means the comptroller of the state of New York.
2. "Community mental health and developmental disabilities facility"
shall mean a building, a unit within a building, a laboratory, a
classroom, a housing unit, a dining hall, an activities center, a
library, or any structure on or improvement to real property, or an
interest in real property, including an interest in, and proprietary
lease from, an organization formed for the purpose of cooperative
ownership of real property, of any kind or description, including
fixtures and equipment which are an integral part of such building, unit
or structure or improvement, a walkway, a roadway or a parking lot and
improvements and connections for water, sewer, gas, electrical,
telephone, heating, air conditioning and other utility services, or a
combination of any of the foregoing, whether for patient care and
treatment or staff, staff family or service use, located in a city, or
in a county not wholly included within a city, authorized to provide
community mental health services in accordance with the provisions of
article 41 of the mental hygiene law, which is utilized or to be
utilized for the administration and conduct of programs for persons with
mental illness or developmental disabilities, or both, and for the
provision of services therefor, or utilized or to be utilized in the
performance of services benefitting or assisting the care, treatment,
rehabilitation or maintenance of persons with mental disabilities, and
approved to provide such services, pursuant to a written agreement with
the appropriate commissioner of an office of the department of mental
hygiene. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to supercede the
provisions of article 41 of the mental hygiene law, where applicable. A
community mental health and developmental disabilities facility shall
also mean and include a residential facility to be operated as a
community residence for persons with mental disabilities and a treatment
facility for use in the conduct of an alcoholism treatment program or of
a substance abuse treatment program as defined in the mental hygiene
law.
2-a. "Department" means the department of mental hygiene and the
offices of mental health, and alcoholism and substance abuse services
and the office for people with developmental disabilities of such
department.
2-b. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of mental health, the
commissioner of the office for people with developmental disabilities,
the commissioner of alcoholism and substance abuse services.
3. "Corporation" means the facilities development corporation created
by this act.
3-a. "Dormitory authority" means the dormitory authority created by
the dormitory authority act as amended, being title four of the public
authorities law.
3-b. "Facility for the department of corrections and community
supervision" means real property, a building, a unit within a building,
or any structure on or improvement to real property of any kind or
description essential, necessary or useful in the program of the
department of corrections and community supervision, including all usual
attendant and related facilities, fixtures, equipment, and connections
for utility services or any combinations thereof, designed, acquired,
constructed, reconstructed, rehabilitated and improved, or otherwise
provided for the department of corrections and community supervision.
4. "Federal government" means the United States of America, and any
officer, department, board, commission, bureau, division, corporation,
agency or instrumentality thereof.
5. "Governing body" means the board of supervisors, county
legislature, board of aldermen, common council, council, commission, or
other elective governing board or body now or hereafter vested by state
statute, charter or other law with jurisdiction to initiate and adopt
local laws, whether or not such local laws or ordinances require the
approval of the elective chief executive officer or other official or
body to become effective, and except that with respect to a city having
a population of one million or more the term "governing body" shall mean
the board of estimate.
6. "Health facility" means a building, a unit within a building, a
laboratory, a classroom, a housing unit, a dining hall, an activities
center, a library, or any structure on or improvement to real property
of any kind or description, including fixtures and equipment which are
an integral part of any such building, unit, structure or improvement, a
walkway, a roadway or a parking lot, and improvement and connections for
water, sewer, gas, electrical, telephone, heating, air conditioning and
other utility services, or a combination of the foregoing, whether for
patient care and treatment of staff, staff family or service use,
located at or related to or constituting a hospital of, and located in,
a municipality.
7. "Health facilities improvement program" means a program or programs
undertaken by the corporation pursuant to section eight of this act.
8. "Hospital" means a hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of
the public health law.
9. "Letting agency" means, where the corporation is undertaking a
mental hygiene facilities improvement program or a mental health
facilities improvement program, (i) the commissioner of general services
if by agreement with the corporation he is to award the contracts for a
particular construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement
project, or (ii) the corporation if it is to award such contracts as
* * *