Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 301
Powers of the superintendent
Financial Services Law (FIS) CHAPTER 18-A, ARTICLE 3
§ 301. Powers of the superintendent. (a) The superintendent shall have
such powers as are conferred upon the superintendent by this chapter,
the banking law, the insurance law or any other law of this state.
(b) The superintendent shall have the power to conduct investigations,
research, studies and analyses of matters affecting the interests of
consumers of financial products and services, including tracking and
monitoring complaints.
(c) The superintendent shall have the power to protect users of
financial products and services, including:
(1) taking such actions as the superintendent deems necessary to
educate and protect users of financial products and services;
(2) receiving complaints of consumers of financial products and
services, and where appropriate (A) providing assistance to consumers;
(B) mediating the resolution of such complaints with providers of
financial products and services; or (C) referring such complaints to the
appropriate federal, state or local agency authorized by law for
appropriate action on such complaints;
(3) studying the operation of laws and advising and making
recommendations to the governor on matters affecting consumers of and
investors in financial products and services and promoting and
encouraging the protection of the legitimate interests of users of such
financial products and services;
(4) cooperating with, assisting and, when appropriate, referring
matters to the attorney general in the carrying out of the attorney
general's legal enforcement responsibilities for the protection of
consumers of and investors in financial products and services;
(5) initiating and encouraging consumer financial education programs,
and disseminating materials to educate users of financial products and
services;
(6) providing technical assistance to local governments and
not-for-profits in the development of consumer protection measures with
respect to financial products and services; and
(7) continuing and expanding the detection, investigation and
prevention of insurance fraud.