Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 750
Declaration of policy
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 35-C
§ 750. Declaration of policy. The legislature hereby finds and
declares that the relationships that humans develop with other members
of the animal kingdom that are taken into our homes and kept as pets are
unique and special. These relationships can enrich our lives and
increase our happiness. Even after the death of a pet, human attachment
to the memory of the pet often remains very strong and many people feel
the need to memorialize their love for their animal by burying their pet
in a pet cemetery. Pet cemeteries, their managers and owners have a
special responsibility to their customers who have entrusted their pets'
remains with them. These pet cemeteries have a duty to act in an
ethical and lawful manner to prevent grieving pet owners from
experiencing further any emotional pain or financial manipulation.
Perpetrations of fraud against grieving pet owners are unconscionable.
The legislature further finds and declares that the people of this
state have a vital interest in the establishment, maintenance and
preservation of pet cemeteries and pet crematoriums and the proper
operation of the businesses and individuals which own and manage the
same. This article is determined an exercise of the police powers of
this state to protect the well-being of our citizens, to promote the
public welfare, to promote the health of the public and to prevent pet
cemeteries and pet crematoriums from falling into disrepair and
dilapidation and becoming a burden upon the community.