Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
Viewing most recent revision (from 2026-05-29)
SECTION 898-A
Definitions
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 39DDDD
§ 898-a. Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following
terms shall have the following meanings:
1. "Unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices" shall have the
same meaning as defined in article twenty-two-A of this chapter.
2. "Reasonable controls and procedures" shall mean policies that
include, but are not limited to: (a) instituting screening, security,
inventory and other business practices to prevent thefts of qualified
products as well as sales or distribution of qualified products to straw
purchasers, traffickers, persons prohibited from possessing firearms
under state or federal law, or persons at risk of injuring themselves or
others; (b) preventing unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices
and false advertising and otherwise ensuring compliance with all
provisions of article twenty-two-A of this chapter; and (c) taking
reasonable steps to prevent the installation and use of a pistol
converter, as defined in section 265.00 of the penal law, on qualified
products.
3. "False advertising" shall have the same meaning as defined in
article twenty-two-A of this chapter.
4. "Gun industry member" shall mean a person, firm, corporation,
company, partnership, society, joint stock company or any other entity
or association engaged in the sale, manufacturing, distribution,
importing or marketing of firearms, ammunition, ammunition magazines,
firearms accessories, firearm component parts, or digital firearm
manufacturing code.
5. The terms "knowingly" and "recklessly" shall have the same meaning
as defined in section 15.05 of the penal law.
6. "Qualified product" shall mean a firearm, as defined in
subparagraph (A) or (B) of 18 U.S.C. section 921(a)(3), including any
antique firearm, as defined in 18 U.S.C. section 921(a)(16), or
ammunition, as defined in 18 U.S.C. section 921(a)(17)(A), a component
part of a firearm or ammunition, or digital firearm manufacturing code.
7. "Digital firearm manufacturing code" shall have the same meaning as
defined in subdivision thirty-nine of section 265.00 of the penal law.