Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4-F
Credit relating to certain sales and compensating use taxes on electricity used in manufacturing, processing or assembling
General City Model 772/66 (GCM) CHAPTER 772, PART 2
§ 4-f. Credit relating to certain sales and compensating use taxes on
electricity used in manufacturing, processing or assembling. (1) (a) In
addition to any other credit allowed by this part, a taxpayer shall be
allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this part to be credited or
refunded in the manner hereinafter provided in this section. The amount
of such credit shall be equal to the amount of sales and compensating
use taxes imposed by section eleven hundred seven of the tax law during
the taxpayer's taxable year which became legally due on or after and was
paid on or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, less any
credits or refunds of such taxes, with respect to the purchase or use by
the taxpayer of electricity or electric service of whatever nature for
use or consumption directly and exclusively in the production of
tangible personal property for sale by manufacturing, processing or
assembling. Provided, however, the amount of the credit allowed by this
paragraph shall be reduced by the amount of any rebate or rebates
received during the taxpayer's taxable year pursuant to a local law
enacted in accordance with article two-G of the general city law.
(b) In addition to any other credit allowed by this part, a taxpayer
shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this part to be
credited or refunded in the manner hereinafter provided in this
subdivision. The amount of such credit shall be equal to the percentage
specified below of the amount of sales and compensating use taxes
imposed by section eleven hundred seven of the tax law during the
taxpayer's taxable year which became legally due on or after and was
paid on or after July first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight, less any
credit or refund of such taxes, with respect to the purchase or use by a
non-residential energy user, as such term is defined in article two-G of
the general city law, of electricity or electric service purchased at
retail from the power authority of the state of New York or the port
authority of the state of New York and New Jersey, provided, however,
that no credit shall be allowed with respect to purchases from such port
authority unless it shall be an "eligible vendor of energy services", as
defined in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of section twenty-five-v of
the general city law, and shall have obtained a certification of
eligibility in accordance with subdivision (b) of section twenty-five-w
of such law; during the period commencing July first, nineteen hundred
eighty-eight and ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-nine the
credit shall be in an amount equal to twenty-five per centum of such
* * *