Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 66
Definitions
General Construction (GCN) CHAPTER 22, ARTICLE 2-A
§ 66. Definitions. 1. A "public corporation" includes a municipal
corporation, a district corporation, or a public benefit corporation.
2. A "municipal corporation" includes a county, city, town, village
and school district.
3. A "district corporation" includes any territorial division of the
state, other than a municipal corporation, heretofore or hereafter
established by law which possesses the power to contract indebtedness
and levy taxes or benefit assessments upon real estate or to require the
levy of such taxes or assessments, whether or not such territorial
division is expressly declared to be a body corporate and politic by the
statute creating or authorizing the creation of such territorial
division.
4. A "public benefit corporation" is a corporation organized to
construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the
state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other
states, or to the people thereof.
4-a. A "benefit corporation" means a business corporation incorporated
under article seventeen of the business corporation law and whose status
as a benefit corporation has not been terminated as provided in article
seventeen of the business corporation law.
5. A "religious corporation" is either (a) a Religious Corporations
Law corporation as defined in section two of such law or (b) a
corporation formed under any other general law or by a special act of
this state which is organized and operated principally for religious
purposes.
6. An "education corporation" is a corporation as defined in
subdivision one of section two hundred sixteen-a of the education law.
7. A "not-for-profit corporation", if a domestic corporation, is a
corporation as defined in subparagraph five of paragraph (a) of section
one hundred two of the not-for-profit corporation law. A "not-for-profit
corporation", if formed under laws other than the statutes of this
state, is a foreign not-for-profit corporation as defined in
subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of such section.
8. A "business corporation", if a domestic corporation, is a
corporation as defined in subparagraph four of paragraph (a) of section
one hundred two of the business corporation law. A "business
corporation", if formed under laws other than the statutes of this
state, is a foreign business corporation as defined in subparagraph
seven of paragraph (a) of such section.
9. A "moneyed corporation" is a corporation to which the banking law
or the insurance law is made applicable by the provisions of such laws.
10. A "railroad corporation" is a corporation to which the railroad
law is made applicable by a provision of such law.
11. A "transportation corporation" is a corporation to which the
transportation corporations law is made applicable by a provision of
such law.
12. A "cooperative corporation" is a corporation to which the
cooperative corporations law is made applicable by a provision of such
law.
13. The term "corporation formed other than for profit" includes every
corporation other than a corporation formed for profit or a public
corporation.
14. A "domestic corporation" is a corporation incorporated by or under
the laws of the state or colony of New York. Every corporation which is
not a domestic corporation is a foreign corporation, except as provided
by the civil practice law and rules with respect to the construction of
such law and rules.
15. The term "director", when used in relation to corporations, means
any member of the governing board of such corporation, whether
designated as director, trustee, manager, governor, or by any other
title, designated to manage the affairs of a corporation.
16. The term "certificate of incorporation" includes (a) the original
certificate of incorporation or any other instrument filed or issued
under any statute to form a domestic or foreign corporation, as amended,
supplemented or restated by certificates of amendment, merger or
consolidation or other certificates or instruments filed or issued under
any statute; or (b) a special act or charter creating a domestic or
foreign corporation, as amended, supplemented or restated.
17. The term "member of a corporation" means one having membership
rights in a corporation in accordance with the provisions of its
certificate of incorporation or by-laws.
18. The term "office of a corporation" means the office the location
of which is stated in the certificate of incorporation of a domestic
corporation, or in the application for authority of a foreign
corporation or an amendment thereof. Such office need not be a place
where business or activities are conducted by such corporation.
19. The term "business of a corporation" when used with reference to a
corporation formed for profit means the operations for the conduct of
which the corporation is formed and may constitute "doing of business"
or "transaction of business" as those terms are used in the statutes of
this state.
20. The term "conducting of activities" when used with reference to a
corporation formed not for profit means the operations for the conduct
of which the corporation is formed and may constitute "doing of
business" or "transaction of business" as those terms are used in the
statues of this state.
21. The term "corporate law" when used in any law means the general
statutes relating to corporations included in the consolidated laws of
which this chapter is a part.