Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-11-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 239-Q
General duties and powers
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 12-D
§ 239-q. General duties and powers. 1. It shall be the duty of the
commission:
(a) To foster mutual respect and understanding among all ages, races,
creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity or
expression, military status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic
characteristics, familial status, marital status and domestic violence
victim status groups in the community.
(b) To make such studies in any field of human relationship in the
community as in the judgment of the commission will aid in effectuating
its general purposes and where desirable, to make the results of such
studies public.
(c) To inquire into incidents of tension and conflict among or between
various racial, religious and nationality groups, and to take such
action as may be designed to alleviate such tensions and conflict.
(d) To conduct and recommend such educational programs as, in the
judgment of the commission, will increase goodwill among inhabitants of
the community and open new opportunities into all phases of community
life for all inhabitants.
2. In addition to all other powers, the commission, where and to the
extent authorized by local law or ordinance, shall have the power:
a. To report complaints to the division of human rights alleging
unlawful discriminatory practices under article fifteen of the executive
law.
b. To receive, accept and use and expend public grants and private
gifts, donations or bequests and other payments, goods and services,
notwithstanding any other provision of law.