Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-02-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
employee of a public corporation shall not be a condition precedent to
the commencement of an action or special proceeding against such person.
If an action or special proceeding is commenced against such person, but
not against the public corporation, service of the notice of claim upon
the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a
statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any
other provision of law.
2. Form of notice; contents. The notice shall be in writing, sworn to
by or on behalf of the claimant, and shall set forth: (1) the name and
post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if any; (2)
the nature of the claim; (3) the time when, the place where and the
manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries
claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable but a notice
with respect to a claim against a municipal corporation other than a
city with a population of one million or more persons shall not state
the amount of damages to which the claimant deems himself entitled,
provided, however, that the municipal corporation, other than a city
with a population of one million or more persons, may at any time
request a supplemental claim setting forth the total damages to which
the claimant deems himself entitled. A supplemental claim shall be
provided by the claimant within fifteen days of the request. In the
event the supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the
court, on motion, may order that it be provided by the claimant.
3. How served; when service by mail complete; defect in manner of
service; return of notice improperly served.
* * *